Passenger List – Melbourne, Liverpool to Adelaide, 1858

frank mcgrath diet

Frank mcgrath diet

T ranscribed and submitted to TheShipsList by Robert Janmaat, Adelaide, from a variety of sources, cited below.
Return to SA Passenger Lists,1847-1886

ship Melbourne , 1,170 tons, Captain W. Brodie, from Liverpool 4th September 1858, arrived at Port Adelaide, South Australia 6th December 1858

. . . . — 10th ship from England to S.A. with government passengers for 1858 ; —7— births and —12— deaths on the passage ; Dr. Charles Kitching senior, surgeon-superintendent.

In the Reports by the Emigration Officer, Dr. Duncan, there was often mention made in regard to Nominee’s or General Emigrants ; the list below made a special effort to separate those into two lists, so, I have combined these but made notations alongs >
ship Melbourne South Australian Government Gazette 13th January 1859
The Melbourne, 1,170 tons, commanded by Mr. William Brodie, left Liverpool on the 14th day of September, and arrived on the 6th of December, having been 94 day at sea. Mr. Charles Kitching was the Surgeon-superintendent, this having been his third voyage to this colony, and the seventh in the service of the commissioners, and in one as in his as other voyages, he acquitted himself in the most efficient manner.
There where 388 souls landed, an all, without exception, expressed themselves not only satisfied with their diet and treatment, but grateful for the kindness which they had received at the hands of the Surgeon-superintendent, the Master and officers of the ship.
The South Australian Advertiser Tuesday 7th December 1858
Monday, December 6: — The ship Melbourne, 1,200 tons W. Brodie, master, from Liverpool Sept.4th., P. Levi and Co., agents.
Passengers-: Dr. Kitching. Surgeon Superintendent in the cabin: and the following Government emigrants in the steerage-: Robert Walker ;Wm., Jean, Alexander, and Jean Smith ; John and Christina Gardner ; Hugh, Christina, and Ann Rofferty ; Angus, Isabella, Angus, Ann, Wm., and Betty Mackay ; Elspet Abernethy ; Hugh McQuarrie ; Wm. Scott ; Alexander McGregor ; Farquhar, John, and Lachlan Mcinnes ; Neil, Donald, Charles and Alexander Mackay ; Alexander Robertson ; Allan McInnes ; Thomas Scott ; John Sim ; Hugh McMahon ; James Wilson ; Andrew Fair ; Robert Halden ; Adam Kennedy ; Charles, Kezia, Farnham, Caleb and Tryphena Plenty ; John Story ; James Brazil ; James Nevin ; James Carey ; Patrick Delahunty ; John Griffin ; Michael and John McGrath ; Michael O’Connell ; Patrick Meara ; Wm. Cummins ; Thomas Forgie ; Philip, Caroline, and Bessy Nation ; Alexander, Sophie, Alexander, Beveridge ; Christina, and Sophia Bell ; Andrew, Mary, Thomas, Patrick, Peter, Bernard and Andrew McCawley ; George Miller ; Patrick, Mary, James and Bartholomew Mahony ; Mary Dwyer ; Mary Wood ; Hugh, Elizabeth and Elizabeth Dobbie ; Sarah Harnell ; W. Comes ; Robert, Mary Ann, Sarah Jane, Eliza Ann, and Richard G. Peuno ; Francis, Ann and Elizabeth H. F. Eastlake ; James C. Trethowan ; Joseph and John F. May ; Samuel Moyse ; Thomas and Sarah Moyse ; Wm. and Henry Farnell ; Mary A. Moyse ; Richard and George Pearce ; Isaac Shipton ; Noah Clack ; Abel Goldsworthy ; Charles H. and Ann Thornton ; Samuel, Mary, Robert W. and Thos. Davies ; Wm., Louisa, Adam, and Wm. Parkinson ; Wm., Mary and Isabella Watson ; Henry, Elizabeth, Thos., Henry and Mary G. Rindle ; John, Emma, Wm., Samuel, Hester and Joseph Pearce ; Peter, Rosina, Wm. and Elizabeth Coad ; Joseph, Mary and James Chennall ; Wm., Maria and Wm. Bone ; Wm. and Eliza Pascoe ; Wm. and Fanny Rapson ; John Gray ; John Bridgeman ; Thomas Spencer ; Ellen Welsh ; Emily Tritchett ; Caroline Anstey ; S. and S. Symons ; Ellen Dean ; S. Amelia., Mary A. and Elizabeth Smith ; Emma Tyler ; Mary Ann and Ellen Ellis ; Mary Ann Cooper ; Ann Sewell ; Catherine Duffy ; Sarah Megson ; Samson, Mary Ann, and Gertrude Eastwood ; Phineas, Ann and Henry Lee ; Joseph, Harriet, Emma, and Alfred Megson ; John, Honor and Emily Wills ; Olivia Vivian ; Peter Herkes ; James Jelly ; John and Isabella How ; James M. and Mary Drummond ; Daniel, Betsy, John and William Kier ; Alexander, Elizabeth and Alexander Halden ; Michael, Elizabeth and Ann Smith ; William, Elizabeth, Mary, Margaret and Josiah Weir ; John and Catherine McAllister ; Philip and Mary Caghens ; William and Catherine Tait ; Montgomery, Susan and Alexander Kennedy ; Thomas, Mary and Mary Holbert ; Archibald, Catherine and Agnes Mcpherson ; Alexander and Ann White ; John, Isabella, John and Elizabeth McDonald ; William, Catherine and Jane Devlin ; John, Jane and Neil McEichen ; John and Jane Hogg ; John, Mary and Hugh Wilson ; Wilhelmina Kilgour ; Agnes and Jessie Fergusson ; Betsy and Ann Ross ; Ann and Janet Tait ; Ellen Gibson; Janet Kamlow ; Mary Jelly ; Elizabeth Brown ; Ann Brodie ; Mary Munro ; Mary McLean ; Margaret Carmichael ; Mary Mofatty ; Margaret Christie ; Eliza and Margaret Morrison ; Margaret McLay ; Marion Weir ; Catherine Rennie, Cecilia Wright ; Marion Anderson ; Margaret Pincott ; Elizabeth Cairns ; Mary Ann Park ; Mary Park ; Mary McFarlane ; John McDonald ; James Mackie ; John Ramsay ; William Fergusson ; James Wright ; Nathan Cunningham ; James Brown ; John McAuley ; Jacob and Elizabeth Burrows ; Edward, Maria and Elizabeth Cock ; Mary Wright ; James H. Allen ; Frederick Baker ; Charles Baulch ; John Chidzey ; Joseph, Jane, John, Francis and Joseph Hessy ; Robert Wilson ; Margaret Mann ; Margaret G. Greenwood ; Fanny Hessy ; Harriet. Bird ; Anna Parkin ; Mary Stone ; Jane R. Dixon ; Christina McLaren ; Ann. Read ; Mary Stevenson ; Barbara McEllister ; Mary Stevenson ; Margaret Ferguson ; Stephen and Emma Harris ; Robert, and Jane Scriven ; Elizabeth Fowlls ; Sarah A. and Ellen Scriven ; Charles and Caroline Bellman ; Abel and Sarah Grenfell ; Jas. and Sarah Booth ; Richard and Maria Snellgrove ; John, Grace, John and Charles Penberthy ; Henry and Jane Lasky ; Wm., Ellen and Evangeline Rowe ; Joseph, Priscilla and Wm. J. Hocken ; Christopher and Elizabeth Sellick ; Wm. H. and Mary Ann Pearce ; Henry, Mary Ann, Jennifer, Matthew, Alfred and Mary Ann May ; Richard and Elizabeth Ann Stevens ; Wm. H. and Elizabeth G. May ; Edward and Jane Blewett ; Robert, Miriam and Philadelphia Millard ; Elizabeth White ; Elizabeth Andrews ; Mary Pearse ; Mary Ann Kearn ; Eliza. King ; Lavinia Moyse ; Anna Robinson ; Elizabeth Walker ; Mary Ann, Susan and Alice Jones ; Eliza Breer ; Elizabeth Holmes ; Sarah and Ellen Burns ; Harriet Preece ; Elizabeth Coleman ; Sarah Ann Rapson ; Susan and Nancy Blondell ; Elizabeth Martin ; Harriet Smith ; Elizabeth Lloyd ; Martha Hinckliffe ; Wm., Mary, and Mary Ann Dixon ; Thos. and Anna Smith ; Peter and Eliza Inns ; James, Ann, and George Reeves ; Joseph and Elizabeth Grant ; John, Mary C., Samuel, John, William, Thomas and Alfred Buckett ; E., Martha, Henry, Sarah, Emma, John, Ephraim, Louisa and James Bates.
MISCELLANEOUS SHIPPING.
The emigrant ship Melbourne (arrival reported on Monday) was towed into port early yesterday morning. This vessel when brought into port was drawing 17 feet 9 inches of water, being 3 inches more than the draught of any vessel that has yet been brought into harbour. The ship was inspected by Dr. Duncan yesterday, and to judge from the classification of the emigrants as specified, we think they are well suited to the wants of the colony, and will be, no doubt, quickly absorbed.
GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers
Surgeon Superintendent report. ” Deaths on the voyage”
Name Age Date of Death Cause of Death Where buried
Bone, William 1 September 1st, 1858 Teething at sea
Pearce, Joseph 2 October 1st, 1858 Teething / fits / diarrhoea at sea
Mahoney, Bartholomew inf October
9th, 1858
Inflammation of the chest at sea
Kier, William inf October 9th, 1858 Teething at sea
Penns, Richard inf October 9th, 1858 Mesenteric diesease at sea
Nation, Bessy 1 October 15th, 1858 Diarrhoea / teething at sea
Rowe, William ? inf October 17th, 1858 Whooping cough / diarrhoea at sea
Scriven, Ellen 1 October 24th, 1858 Teething at sea
Willard, Philadelphia inf November 7th, 1858 Teething / diarrhoea at sea
McPherson, Agnes inf November 19th, 1858 Teething / diarrhoea at sea
Pearce, ___ 2 days November 19th, 1858 Debility at sea
Grenfell, ___ 2 days December 14th, 1858 Debilty on shore
Surgeon Superintendent Report “Births on Board”
Name of Mother Date of Birth Sex of Infant
Nation, Caroline September 23rd, 1858 female
Parkinson, Louisa October 26th, 1858 female
Cock, Maria November 12th, 1858 female
Pearce, Emma November 17th, 1858 female
How, Isabella November 20th, 1858 female
Rowe, Ellen December 7th, 1858 female / in port
Grenfell, Sarah December 12th, 1858 male / in port

note: where maiden name of wife is indicated, it has been included in the given name column within ( ) ; the passenger list comprises three sections arranged alphabetically, i families, ii single men, iii single women & children ; transcriber notes in italics

Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Families
GE Bates Ephraim Steen 35 Agr. Labourer / Gardener 93/3 Preston, Sussex with family | 1851 census, age 26
Sarah Martha (Braysher) 35 1851 census, age 30
Joseph Henry Frederick 11 born 1st quarter 1846
Sarah Martha 9 born 1st quarter 1848
Emma Steen 9 born 1st quarter 1850
John Steen 7 born 1st quarter 1852
Ephraim Steen 5 born 3rd quarter 1854
Louisa Steen 2 born 1st quarter 1857
N Bell Alexander 32 Labourer 106/2 Dunfermline, Fifeshire
Sophia 27 Sophia (Williamson?)
Alexander 7
Beveridge 5 female ?
Christian 3
Sophia 1
GE Bellman / Belman Charles 22 Copper Miner 109/1 Redruth, Cornwall
Caroline (Hammell) 22
GE Blewett Edward 26 Miner 132/2 St. Austell, Cornwall
Jane (Rickard) 24
GE Bone William 31 Agr. Labourer 141/3 St. Germans, Cornwall
Maria (Fowell) 23
William 1 died at sea, Sept. 01 1858
GE Booth James 35 Agr. Labourer 144/2 Yorkshire
Sarah 40
GE Buckett John 42 Copper Miner 197/2 Bodmin, Cornwall with family
[Mary] Catherine 42
Samuel 12
John 7
William Henry 4
GE Burrows Jacob 19 Copper Miner 210/2 Liskeard, Cornwall
Elizabeth (Scoble) 18
GE Chenhall / Chenhalls Joseph 25 Copper Miner 266/1 Camelford, Cornwall
Mary (Finnimore) 25
James 2
GE Coad Peter 30 Lead Miner 288/3 St. Germans, Cornwall
Rose / Rosevia (Halls) 30
William 2
Elizabeth inf
GE Cock Edward 27 Quarryman 290/1 Bodmin, Cornwall
Maria (Lord) 22
Elizabeth Ann 1
female inf born at sea, Nov. 17 1858
GE Davies / Davis Samuel 33 Printer 379/2 Stoke Upon Trent, Staffordshire
Mary (Wolfe) 36
Robert Wolfe 7
Thomas 3
GE Develin William 28 Farm Labourer 400/3 Ayrshire Devlin 401/2
Catherine (Ballantine) 24
Jane inf
GE Dixon William 27 Labourer 409/2 Wisbeach, Cambridge
Mary (Galty) 35
Mary Ann 3
GE Dobbie Hugh 20 Ploughman 409/2 Ayrshire
Elizabeth (Simpson) 20
Elizabeth inf
GE Drummond James McGregor 34 Farm Labourer 431/2 Lanark
Mary 33
GE Eastlake Francis 22 Miner 450/3 Launceston, Cornwall to Victoria
Mary Ann (Abbott ) 26
Gertrude inf
N Gardner John 23 Labourer 548/2 Lanark
Christian 24
GE Grant Joseph 26 Gardener 604/2 Kingston, Middlesex
Elizabeth 29 Elizabeth (Bufton) or Elizabeth (Sherwood) ?
male inf born & died at sea
GE Grenfell Abel 22 Copper Miner 617/3 Liskeard, Cornwall
Sarah (Cook) 20
GE Halbert Thomas 25 Farm Labourer 643/1 Lanark
Mary

24
Mary . Polly 21 mo. Margaret ?
GE Halden Alexander 46 Agr. Labourer 643/2 Dysart, Fifeshire with family
Elizabeth (Fairley) 42
Alexander 12
GE Harris Stephen 20 Farm Servant 680/2 Langport, Somerset
Emma (Crossman) 19
GE Hessey Joseph 42 Farm Servant 728/3 Worksop, Nottingham with family
Jane 40
John 13
Francis / Frank 7
Joseph 4
GE Hocking Joseph 22 Copper Miner 751/2 Redruth, Cornwall
Priscilla 23
William James inf
GE Hogg John 33 Ploughman 761/2 Ayrshire
Jane 27
GE How / Howe John 32 Farm Labourer 782/1 Lanark
Isabella 25
female inf born at sea, Nov. 20 1858
GE Inns Peter 34 Labourer 813/1 Shoreditch, Middlesex BISA = Glasgow
Eliza (Driscoll) 25
GE Keegan Philip 24 Farm Servant 881/1 Girvan, Ayrshire to Victoria | born Ireland ?
Mary (McDonald) 20
GE Kennedy Montgomery 26 Ploughman 895/2 Lanark
Susan (Patterson) 24
Alexander inf
GE Keir Daniel 30 Farm Servant 905/3 Renfrew
Betsey 26
Jane 7
John 4
William inf died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
GE Laskey Henry 35 Copper Miner Exeter, Devon
Jane (Perriam) 29
GE Lee Phineas 34 Farm Labourer 963/1 Yorkshire
Ann (Burton) 24
Henry 1
N Mackay Angus 50 Agr. Labourer 994/2 Lanark with family | 1851 census age 48, family living Morven, Argyllshire
Isabella 42
Angus 13
Ann 11
William 8
Betty 4
N Mahony Patrick 24 Agr. Labourer 1003/1 Cork
Mary 32
James 2
Bartholomew inf died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
GE May Henry 40 Copper Miner 1044/2 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with family
Mary Ann (Trenerry) 44
Jennifer 12
Matthew 9
Alfred 6
Mary Ann Trenerry 3
GE May William Henry 20 Copper Miner 1045/3 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall
Elizabeth Jane (May) 18
GE McAllister John 30 Farm Labourer 1048/2 Renfrew
Catherine (McCann) 28
N McCauley Andrew 38 Labourer 1054/3 Cavan
Mary 36
Thomas 13
Patrick 12
Peter 7
Bernard 6
Andrew inf
GE McDonald John 30 Farm Labourer 1060/2 Lanark
Isabella (Bant ?) 25
John 4
Elizabeth 1
GE McEachnie John 30 Farm Labourer 1063/1 Lanark
Jane 26
Neil 1
GE McPherson Archibald 28 Farm Labourer 1086/1 Lanark
Catherine 25
Agnes inf died at sea, Nov. 19 1858
GE Megson Joseph 40 Farm Labourer 1091/2 Dewsbury, Yorkshire with family
Harriet 35 Harriet (Cooper) or Harriet (Ibbotson) ?
Emma 9
Alfred Smith 7
GE Moyses Thomas 29 Agr. Labourer 1142/2 Peterbro’, Huntingdon with family
Sarah (Harrell nee Mayle) 37 FreeBMD, married 2nd quarter 1854
Harrell William 12
Harrell Henry 9
Moyses Mary Ann 2
N Nation Phillip 26 Carpenter 1166/3 Taunton, Somerset
Caroline (French) 23
Bessy 1 died at sea, Oct. 15 1858
female inf born at sea Sept. 23 1858
GE Parkinson William Gibbs 26 Labourer 1240/1 St. Saviour Southwark, Middlesex
Louisa 21
Adam 3
William 2
female inf born at sea, Oct. 26 1858
GE Pascoe William 34 Copper Miner 1245/2 Cornwall
Eliza 35
GE Pearce John 40 Farm Labourer 1256/3 Wellow, Somerset with family
Emma (Kearton) 40 1851 census, age 30
William 9
Samuel 6
Hester 3
Joseph 1 died at sea, Oct. 01 1858
female inf born & died at sea
GE Pearce William Henry 26 Labourer 1258/1 Launceston, Cornwall
Mary Ann (Pengelly) 23
GE Penberthy John 30 Copper Miner 1263/2 Helston, Cornwall
Grace (Charles) 28
John 4
Charles 2
GE Penno Robert 21 Farm Labourer 1266/3 Bodmin, Cornwall parents & siblings aboard Lady Ann 1859
Mary Ann (Goldsworthy) 22
Sarah Jane 5 Sarah Elizabeth
Eliza Ann 3
Richard Goldsworthy inf died at sea, Oct. 09 1858
N Plenty Charles 34 Blacksmith 1290/3 Pontypool, Monmouth
Kezia (Parfitt) 40 married 1st quarter 1850
Parfitt Farnham 5 nephew ? born 3rd quarter 1852, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
Plenty Caleb 3
Plenty Tryphena 2
N Rafferty Hugh 21 Agr. Labourer 1326/2 co. Down
Christina (Lindsay) 19
Ann inf
GE Rapson William 24 Copper Miner 1331/2 Liskeard, Cornwall
Fanny (Pomery) 26 Fanny (Pomeroy)
GE Reeves James 35 Labourer 1338/2 Poplar ?, Middlesex
Ann 32
George James 12
GE Rowe William 28 Copper Miner 1396/1 Liskeard, Cornwall
Ellen 30
Evangeline inf entered above as William who died at sea ??
female inf born in port, Dec. 07 1858
GE Rundle Henry 31 Farm Labourer 1403/1 St. Austell, Cornwall
Elizabeth (Pearce) 35
Thomas Henry 2
Mary Jane 1
GE Scriven Robert 24 Farm Labourer 1456/3 Langport, Somerset
Jane (Fowels) 24 married 3rd quarter 1854
Fowels / Fowles Elizabeth 5
Scriven Sarah Ann 3
Scriven Ellen 1 died at sea, Oct. 24 1858
GE Sellick / Selleck Christopher E. 21 Farm Labourer 1462/2 Plympton, Devon
Elizabeth Ann (Willson) 16
GE Smith Michael 37 Ploughman 1508/2 Lanark
Elizabeth 30
Ann inf
GE Smith Thomas 36 Agr. Labourer Ely ?, Cambridge
Hannah (Covell ?) 37
N Smith William 26 Labourer 1511/3 Stirling
Jean 23
Alexander 5
Jean 3
GE Snellgrove Richard 42 Sawyer 1514/1 Gloucester
Maria 40
GE Stephens Richard 21 Farm Labourer 1543/3 Truro, Cornwall
Elizabeth Ann (May) 16
GE Tail William 25 Agr. Labourer 1573/1 Ayrshire
Catherine (Foley) 24
GE Thornton Charles Henry 21 Agr. Labourer Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Ann (Hinchliffe) 22
GE Watson William 25 Agr. Labourer Holbeach, Lincoln
Mary (Williamson) 25
Isabellina / Isabelena 3
GE Weir William 39 Ploughman Carluke, Lanarkshire with family
Elizabeth 38
Mary 9
Margaret 6
Josiah 3
GE White Alexander 20 Agr. Labourer Ayrshire
Anne (Bowden) 24
GE Willard Robert 19 Agr. Labourer 1714/1 Ticehurst, Sussex
Miriam (Waghorn) 24
Philadelphia inf died at sea, Nov. 07 1858
GE Wills John 25 Copper Miner Liskeard, Cornwall
Honor (Williams) 21
Emily inf
GE Wilson John 37 Shepherd Ayrshire
Mary 26
Hugh 11
Names Age Occupation B-index Residence Remarks
Last Given
Single Men
GE Allen James H. 20 Farm Labourer 17/3 Cornwall
GE Baker Frederick 19 Farm Labourer 60/2 Somerset
GE Bates George James 14 Farm Labourer 93/3 Preston, Sussex with parents
GE Baulch Charles 18 Farm Labourer 97/2 Somerset
N Brazil James 22 Agr. Labourer 169/1 Clare
GE Bridgeman John 17 Farm Labourer 173/3 Somerset
GE Brown James 20 Ploughman Ayrshire
GE Buckett Alfred 18 Copper Miner 197/1 Bodmin, Cornwall with parents
GE Buckett Thomas 15 Copper Miner 197/2 Bodmin, Cornwall with parents
N Carey James 24 Labourer 237/1 Tipperary
GE Chidzey John 22 Farm Labourer 268/2 Dorset ?
GE Clack Noah 22 Farm Labourer 274/2 Clanfield, Oxfordshire
GE Clements William 20 Farm Labourer 284/3 Cornwall
N Cummins William 23 Agr. Labourer 356/3 Tipperary
GE Cunningham Francis Nathaniel 27 Labourer 357/2 Linlithgow
N Delahunty Patrick 29 Labourer Kilkenny
N Fair Andrew 23 Labourer 481/2 Lanark
GE Ferguson William 25 Ploughman Ayrshire
N Forgie Thomas 23 Mason Lanark
GE Goldsworthy Abel 21 Farm Labourer 584/3 Cornwall
GE Gray John 20 Farm Labourer 607/3 Cornwall
N Griffin John 23 Agr. Labourer 619/3 Limerick
GE Herkes Peter 23 Farm Labourer 726/1 Edinburgh
N Halden Robert 19 Agr. Labourer Dysart, Fife with parents
GE Jelly James 21 Farm Labourer 837/1 Maybole, Ayrshire with sister
N Kennedy Adam 23 Ploughman 893/2 Renfrew
GE Macauley John 22 Farm Labourer 992/1 Lanark
N Mackay Alexander 17 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Charles 18 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Donald 20 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
N Mackay Neil 15 Farm Labourer 994/2 Lanark with parents
GE Mackie James 22 Agr. Labourer Ayrshire
GE May John Frederick 18 Miner 1044/3 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with parents
GE May Joseph 14 Miner 1045/1 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with parents
GE McDonald Allan 32 Agr. Labourer Lanark
GE McDonald John 30 Shepherd Lanark
N McGrath John 18 Farm Labourer Clare
N McGrath Michael 22 Farm Labourer Clare
N McGregor Alexander 28 Ploughman Lanark
N McInnis Allan 26 Ploughman 1070/2 Lanark
N McInnis / Macinnis Farquhar 19 Ploughman 1070/2 Lanark 1851 census Morven, Argyll
N McInnis John 27 Ploughman 1070/3 Lanark
N McInnis / Macinnis Lachlan 21 Ploughman 1070/3 Lanark 1851 census Morven, Argyll
GE McIntosh Ewen / Ewan ? 19 Agr. Labourer Inverness
N McMahon Hugh 22 Farm Labourer Lanark
N McMahon John 18 Farm Labourer Clare
N McQuarrie Hugh 24 Ploughman Renfrew
N Meara Pat 25 Labourer 1089/3 Galway
N Miller George 21 Labourer Sussex
GE Moyses Samuel 18 Miner Cornwall Huntingdonshire | brother of Thomas, age abt. 21 ?
N Nevin James 19 Labourer 1167/2 Tipperary
N O’Connel Michael 23 Farm Labourer Clare
GE Pearce George 13 Labourer Wellow, Somerset with parents
GE Pearce Richard 14 Gardener Wellow, Somerset with parents
GE Ramsay John 21 Farm Labourer Ayrshire
N Robertson Alexander 18 Farm Labourer 1367/1 Lanark
N Scott Thomas 28 Agr. Labourer Lanark
N Scott William 22 Ploughman Lanark
GE Shipton Isaac 18 Labourer Glaoucester
N Sim John 23 Agr. Labourer 1487/3 Renfrew
GE Spencer Thomas 19 Farm Labourer 15
22/3
Monmouth
N Story John 23 Labourer Yorkshire
GE Trethowan James C. 21 Farm Labourer Cornwall
N Walker Robert 22 Farm Labourer 1661/2 Lanark
N Wilson James 20 Farm Labourer Lanark
GE Wilson Robert 33 Farm Labourer Lanark
GE Wright James 26 Farm Labourer Clackmannan

< td align="center">Domestic Servant

Single Women
N Abernethy Elizabeth / Elspeth 26 Domestic Servant Kincardineshire
GE Anderson Marion 22 Domestic Servant Fifeshire
GE Andrews Elizabeth 21 Domestic Servant Somerset
GE Anstey Caroline 18 Maid Somerset
GE Bailey Sarah E. 19 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE Bird Harriett 32 Washerwoman Norfolk
GE Blondell Nancy 18 Nurse Middlesex
GE Blondell Susan 21 Nurse Middlesex
GE Brear Eliza 27 Servant Yorkshire
GE Brodie Ann 26 Nurse Roscommon
GE Brown Elizabeth 22 Domestic Servant Ayrshire
GE Burns Ellen 26 Servant Yorkshire
GE Burns Sarah 21 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE Cairns Elizabeth 23 Cook Stirling
GE Carmichael Margaret 18 Servant Lanark
GE Christie Margaret 19 Servant Renfrew
GE Coleman Elizabeth 19 Servant Middlesex
GE Cooper Mary Ann 20 Servant Yorkshire
GE Dean Ellen 20 Nurse Middlesex
GE Dixon Jane K. 34 Servant Lanark
GE Duffy Catherine 22 Servant Yorkshire
N Dwyer Mary 23 Domestic Servant Tipperary
GE Ellis Ellen 19 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE Ellis Mary Ann 22 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE Ferguson Margaret 21 Servant Lanark
GE Fergusson Agnes 15 Servant Lanark
GE Fergusson Jessie 23 Servant Lanark
GE Fetcher ? Emily 18 Servant Oxford
GE Gibson Helen 29 Servant Peebleshire
GE Greenwood Mary Jane 24 Servant Yorkshire
GE Harrell Sarah 15 Servant Hampshire Huntindonshire | daughter of Sarah Moyses
GE Hessey Fanny 16 Servant Worksop, Nottingham with parents
GE Hinchliffe Martha 49 Cook Yorkshire widowed mother of Ann (Hinchliffe) Thornton?
GE Holmer Elizabeth 29 Servant Yorkshire
GE Jelly Mary Ann 18 Domestic Servant Maybole, Ayrshire with brother
GE Jones Mary 18 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE Jones Alice 23 Seamstress Yorkshire
GE Jones Susan 27 Laundress Yorkshire
GE Kamlow Janet 28 Lanark
GE Keane Mary A. 27 Domestic Servant Cornwall
GE Kilgour Wilhelmina S. 28 Domestic Servant Edinburgh
GE King Eliza 17 Domestic Servant Middlesex
GE Lloyd Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant Middlesex
GE Mann Margaret 20 Domestic Servant Middlesex
GE Martin Elizabeth 18 Domestic Servant Yorkshire
GE McAllister Barbara 19 Domestic Servant Linlithgow
GE McFarlane Mary 22 Servant Lanark
GE McLaren Christian / Christina 28 Servant Edinburgh
GE McLay Margaret 22 Servant Lanark
GE McLean Mary 28 Servant Bute
GE Megson Sarah 14 Factory Hand Dewsbury, Yorkshire with parents
GE Moffatt Mary 18 Domestic Servant Renfrew
GE Morrison Eliza 20 Domestic Servant Lanark
GE Morrison Margaret 19 Domestic Servant Lanark
GE Moyse / Moyses Lavinia 25 Cook Cornwall ?
GE Munro Mary 19 Housemaid Roscommon
GE Park Mary A. 19 Domestic Servant Lanark
GE Parkin Hannah 21 Charwoman Yorkshire
GE Pearse Mary 19 Domestic Servant Cornwall
GE Pierce Harriett 30 Cook Kent
GE Pincott Margaret 20 Domestic Servant Edinburgh
GE Rapson Sarah A. 18 Housemaid Somerset
GE Read Ann 24 Domestic Servant Somerset
GE Rennie Catherine 21 Domestic Servant Clackmannan
GE Robinson Hannah 27 Factory Hand Yorkshire
GE Ross Ann 19 Nurse Ross
GE Ross Betsey 21 Domestic Servant Ross
GE Sewell Ann 27 Seamstress Yorkshire
GE Smith Amelia 26 Cook Middlesex
GE Smith Elizabeth 23 Housemaid Middlesex
GE Smith Harriett 18 Laundry Maid Oxford
GE Smith Mary A. 22 Housemaid Middlesex
GE Stevenson Mary 16 Domestic Servant Linlithgow
GE Stevenson Mary 19 Domestic Servant Lanark
GE Stone Mary 23 Domestic Servant Gloucester
GE Symons Sabina 18 Factory Hand Horton, Yorkshire
GE Symons Selina 20 Factory Hand Horton, Yorkshire
GE Tait Anne 23 Domestic Servant Ayrshire
GE Tait Janet 21 Domestic Servant Ayrshire
GE Tyler Emma 21 Nurse Middlesex
GE Vivian Olivia 20 Domestic Servant Cornwall
GE Walker Elizabeth 27 Housekeeper Yorkshire
GE Weir Marion 14 Domestic Servant Carluke, Lanark with parents
GE Welsh Ellen 19 Dairy Maid Cork
GE White Elizabeth 27 Domestic Servant Somerset
N Wood Mary 28 Dressmaker Yorkshire
GE Wright Cecilia 21 Domestic Servant Clackmannan
GE Wright Mary 27 Factory Hand Yorkshire ?

Sources: State Library South Australia, official passenger lists, mainly of immigrants arriving in South Australia under United Kingdom assisted passage schemes, 1847-1886 GRG 35/48a (formely ACC 313); Sydney Shipping Gazette; South Australian Register; The South Australian Government Gazette; GRG 35/48/2 Crown lands and Immigrant ships papers; Biographical index SA 1836-1885 (the B-index column indicates individuals who may be found in that index, with corresponding reference number for further research) ; FreeBMD ; 1851 UK census’

TheShipsList®™ – (Swiggum) All Rights Reserved – Copyright © 1997-2019
These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without written consent of .
Last updated: September 09, 2009 and maintained by and M. Kohli

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *